Dental Law Firm Oakley CA 94561
[…] CRLP attorneys Eve Gartner and Priscilla Smith represented plaintiffs during the hearing. Mandatory delay and biased counseling laws are currently in effect in Kansas, Mississippi, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Utah; only Mississippi requires women to travel twice to a women's health care provider: once for the mandated information and a second time at least 24 hours later for the abortion. PMID:12345510 Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657 provides: Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, the following shall apply, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law: (a) The court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and costs. The term "costs" includes, but is not limited to, reasonable fees for the services of a conservator, if any, devoted to the litigation of a claim brought under this article. The limitations imposed by Section 377.34 of the Code of Civil Procedure on the damages recoverable shall not apply.