Dental Malpractice Law Firms Lahaina HI 96767
[…] People die, families move, people get distracted by the multitude of other issues life brings up. For this reason, our law firm has witnessed many injury defense insurance claims departments and personal injury defense lawyers that regularly stall for time. One of these tactics is refusing to settle for a reasonable amount without a lawsuit on file. Insisting on settling your dangerous property personal injury case before the filing of the lawsuit may be at the cost of full recovery to you. In addition, according to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-26-116, "In no event shall any such action be brought more than 3 years after the date on which the negligent act or omission occurred except where there is fraudulent concealment on the part of the defendant" If the defendant had fraudulently concealed the event, the action may be brought within 1 year of the discovery of fraudulent concealment.