Medical Law Solicitor Ashland IL 36251
[…] Nothing in this section requires an employer to combine more than one rate of overtime compensation in order to calculate the amount to be paid to an employee for any hour of overtime work. The requirements of this section do not apply to the payment of overtime compensation to an employee working pursuant to any of the following:(1) An alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to Section 511.(2) An alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514.(3) An alternative workweek schedule to which this chapter is inapplicable pursuant to Section 554.Labor Code section 1194 provides in relevant part: (a) Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit.

Medical errors rank among the leading causes of death and injury in the United States. Many incidents of malpractice result in permanent nerve damage to the patient.