Medical Law Solicitor Ashland IL 36251
[…] Bridges," (972 So.2d 1121(2008)) was satisfied, "as evidenced by NISCO's choice of manufacturing process and technology, its contractual language utilized in its purchasing of the limestone, and its subsequent marketing and sale of the ash." Therefore the Court reversed the trial court and ruled in favor of NISCO. View "Bridges v. Nelson Industrial Steam Co." on Justia Law The Murray Law Firm is a national medical malpractice law firm. Our medical malpractice legal team represents patients throughout the country who have been injured as a result of medical negligence. 7 Labor Code section 510 provides in relevant part: (a) Eight hours of labor constitutes a day's work. Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee. Any work in excess of 12 hours in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay for an employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee. Nothing in this section requires an employer to combine more than one rate of overtime compensation in order to calculate the amount to be paid to an employee for any hour of overtime work. The requirements of this section do not apply to the payment of overtime compensation to an employee working pursuant to any of the following:(1) An alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to Section 511.(2) An alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514.(3) An alternative workweek schedule to which this chapter is inapplicable pursuant to Section 554.Labor Code section 1194 provides in relevant part: (a) Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the