Dental Lawyer Companies Ashland AL 36251
[…] See Iowa Mut. Ins. Co. v. LaPlante, 480 U. S. 9, 15 (1987); National Farmers Union Ins. Cos. v. Crow Tribe, 471 U. S. 845, 852-853 (1985). If the tribal court is found to lack such jurisdiction, any judgment as to the nonmember is necessarily null and void. The Longs do not contest this settled principle but argue instead that the Bank has suffered no injury in fact as required by Article III's case-or-controversy provision. See Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U. S. 555, 560 (1992). As a side note, in Texas, the Texas Business & Commerce Code, Section 17.45(5) defines "Unconscionable action and course of action" as "means an act or practice which, to a consumer's detriment, takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity of the consumer to a grossly unfair degree." Burns Sullivan, Deceased, Appellant, v. EDWARD HOSPITAL et al., Appellees. Because we are a contingency-based medical malpractice law firm, we pay for all of the costs associated with investigating and developing your case.