Dental Malpractice Law Solicitor Clay CA 25043
[…] Gilbert left the hospital in 1996 amid a hospital probe into a cluster of suspicious patient deaths that occurred during her shift. That fall, she checked herself into area psychiatric hospitals seven times, staying between one and 10 days each time. More recent law is contained in California Welfare and Institutions Code �15610.30 et seq., which address financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult. In 2009, that section and others in the Welfare and Institutions Code were amended. The term undue influence was added. Section 15610.30(3) of the California Welfare and Institutions Code now states that financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult occurs when a person or entity does any of the following: "Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains, or assists in taking, secreting, appropriate, obtaining, or retaining, real, or personal property of an elder or dependent adult when the elder or dependent adult lacks capacity pursuant to Probate Code �812, or by undue influence, as defined in Civil Code �1575, or both." Thus, undue influence is legally related to financial abuse.