Dental Malpractice Lawyer Services Tonto Basin AZ 85553
[…] You are responsible for any balance on your account after 60 days, whether insurance has paid or not. We will send you a refund if your insurance pays us. Our dedicated team of medical negligence solicitors provide a sensitive and sympathetic ear to assist you during what can be a very traumatic time. The medical knowledge and case experience in our team also ensures that you achieve the best outcome possible for your claim. 8 quoting Harris v. Kelley, 70 Wis. 2d 242, 249, 234 N.W.2d 628 (1975)). III 11 As just noted, the statute at issue is Wis. Stat. 893.55(1). Section 893.55(1) provides that: An action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of: (a) Three years from the date of the injury, or (b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission. 12 Skemp contends that Wis. Stat. 893.55(1) bars the Pauls' action because the action was filed more than three years after Jennifer's injury. According to Skemp, Jennifer's injury is the alleged misdiagnosis, which last occurred when Jennifer last complained about her headaches to Dr.