Medical Law Solicitors Oliver Springs TN 37840
[…] Nims was a registered professional engineer. He was licensed by the Department of Licensing and subject to discipline by the Board of Registered Professional Engineers.�1� Digby Brown's medical negligence solicitors pursued a cerebral palsy claim for compensation on behalf of a mother and her child following negligent treatment by hospital staff during the child's birth. $2,500,000:�(Jury Verdict) Auto Accident in Hillsborough Co.

How can I take action if I think I have been harmed by medical malpractice? Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657 provides: Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, the following shall apply, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law: (a) The court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and costs. The term "costs" includes, but is not limited to, reasonable fees for the services of a conservator, if any, devoted to the litigation of a claim brought under this article. The limitations imposed by Section 377.34 of the Code of Civil Procedure on the damages recoverable shall not apply.