Medical Lawyer Bee County TX
[…] Global Computer Supplies Colorado, State of; Dept. of Law/ Central Collections Dietz, R. E., Co. Little Angels Nursing Home Brake, Donald R., Jr. Shattar Sales Miller, Gerald I., Rev. Gutierrez, Nestor, M.D. Illinois, University of, Board of Trustees Northeastern Illinois University Northeastern Illinois University St. John's Hospital DuPage County Educational Service Region; Berardo De Simone, Supt. Cast International McLean County Blackstone Hotel Ward, Peter A., Dr. Milton Data Center Hagen, Neil B., D.D.S. Emsco, Ltd. 123.75 845.00 1 Code of Civil Procedure section 629 provides in relevant part: "The court, before the expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial, either of its own motion, after five days' notice, or on motion of a party against whom a verdict has been rendered, shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict when a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made." "'The trial court's discretion in granting a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict is severely limited.' Citation. '"The trial judge's power to grant a judgment notwithstanding the verdict is identical to his power to grant a directed verdict citations.