Medical Lawyers Refugio TX 78377
[…] In fact, we have established strong relationships with doctors we trust�doctors who will help you get better after you have suffered an injury. Doctors who will treat you even when you don't have health insurance. Doctors who hold their bills and are willing to wait to get paid until your case is settled. We know doctors make mistakes, however, and these mistakes can have severe consequences. When this happens, we are here to hold them responsible. Western Steamship involved the doctrine of equitable indemnity in the MICRA context and Civil Code section 3333.2. Subdivision (a) of that section provides: "In any action for injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence, the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover noneconomic losses." Subdivision (b) of that section limits noneconomic damages to $250,000. Western Steamship rejected the argument that an action for equitable indemnity is distinct from its related medical malpractice suit that MICRA governs because it seeks only economic damages resulting from the malpractice