Dental Law Firm Lacy-Lakeview TX 43439
[…] Appellant appeals from the district court's order dismissing without prejudice his complaint filed pursuant to the Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C.A. Secs. 2671-2680 (West 1965 & Supp.1994), or There is nothing within (Tupac's) professional practice history that supports any assertion of the plaintiff that (he) was not competent to perform the treatment rendered, his attorney countered.

Section 9(a)(1) immediately transferred into the newly-created inspector general offices numerous pre-existing investigative offices. 5 U.S.C. App. 9(a)(1), at 32. Section 9(a)(2), in turn, provides that "there shall be transferred to the office of Inspector General such other offices or agencies, or functions, powers, or duties thereof, as the head of the establishment involved may determine are properly related to the functions of the Office , except that there shall not be transferred to an Inspector General under paragraph (2) program operating responsibilities." 5 U.S.C. App. 9(a)(2), at 32-33. As is clear from the plain text, Section 9(a)(2)'s reference to "program operating responsibilities" imposes a limit only on the agency head's ability to "transfer to an Inspector General under paragraph (2)" additional offices or functions beyond those already