Dental Malpractice Attorney Warrenton VA 30828
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Ann. � 41.001(7) (Vernon Supp.2004-05). Section 41.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code was amended by Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, � 13.02, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 887, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. Section 23.02(d) of Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204 provides that an action filed before the effective date of this Act � is governed by the law in effect immediately before the change in law made by this Act, and that law is continued in effect for that purpose. The instant action was filed prior to September 1, 2003 and is therefore governed by the version of section 41.001 that was in effect prior to September 1, 2003. All citations to section 41.001 in this opinion refer to the version in effect prior to September 1, 2003.

6 21 U.S.C. Section 812 - The United States Controlled Substances Act ("(a) Establishment. There are established five schedules of controlled substances, to be known as schedules I, II, III, IV, and V. Such schedules shall initially consist of the substances listed in this section. The schedules established by this section shall be updated and republished on a semiannual basis during the two-year period beginning one year after October 27, 1970, and shall be updated and republished on an annual basis thereafter. (b) Placement on schedules; findings required Except where control is required by United States obligations under an international treaty, convention, or protocol, in effect on October 27, 1970, and except in the case of an immediate precursor, a drug or other substance may not be placed in any schedule unless the findings required for such schedule are made with respect to such drug or other substance. The findings required for each of the schedules are as follows:(1) Schedule I. - (A) The drug or other substance has a high potential for abuse.(B) The drug or other substance has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States. (C) There is a lack of accepted safety for use of the drug or other substance under medical supervision.") Yet despite this federal law, California law recognizes a medical marijuana exception that allows marijuana to be distributed through medical marijuana dispensaries, medical marijuana collectives and medical marijuana cooperatives.