Medical Law Solicitor Nokomis IL 34275
[…] If the plaintiff is seeking enhanced remedies against the individual's employer, also give CACI No. 3102A, Employer Liability for Enhanced Remedies-Both Individual and Employer Defendants, or CACI No. 3102B, Employer Liability for Enhanced Remedies-Employer Defendant Only. The instructions in this series are not intended to cover every circumstance in which a plaintiff may bring a cause of action under the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act. Sources and Authority. Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657 provides: Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, the following shall apply, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law: (a) The court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and costs. The term "costs" includes, but is not limited to, reasonable fees for the services of a conservator, if any, devoted to the litigation of a claim brought under this article.